CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 887174

Mr. Zia Kahn
Trading Co. of America
70 West 36th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Kahn:

In your letter dated May 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of fabric that is composed of 64.5% filament polyester and 35.5% cotton. This 4x1 satin woven product is constructed using polyester yarns in the warp and cotton yarns in the filling. It contains 79.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is printed and weighs 210 g/m2. It will be imported in widths ranging between 137 and 139 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for this satin woven product will be 5407.84.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, printed, satin weave or twill weave. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport